Privacy Policy

Makeup and Mane Privacy and Cookie Policy

Makeup and Mane Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers and visitors, and have set out the following terms to clearly communicate how your personal data is handled by us.

This policy determines how Makeup and Mane Limited will process any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, together with our terms and conditions and all other documents referred to within these terms.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the “DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”) and all other relevant legislation, the data manager is Makeup and Mane Limited. The data manager can be contacted by post at International House, 142 Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4EF, or by email at support@makeupandmane.com.

By accessing https://www.makeupandmane.com/ and any apps published by us, you are accepting and consenting to our data handling practices. Please carefully read the following policy to understand our practices and treatment of your personal data.

Information You Provide

We will collect and process information that you give to us via phone, email, in person, through completing online forms on our website https://www.makeupandmane.com/, through any other apps published by us, or otherwise. This is included but not limited to subscribing to our blog or newsletter, placing an order or completing a booking through our website, enter competitions, interacting with our social media accounts, providing reviews, completing surveys, taking part in promotional events or contact a member of the team. This can include your name, address, phone number, email address, billing, debit and credit card information, photograph and personal details.

Information We Collect

If you make a booking or purchase through our website we will collect the following information from you; your name, address, phone number, email address, billing, debit and credit card information, photograph and personal details. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. We will also collect information about allergies, special requests and any external links that you provide to us during the booking process. You may also be asked to complete a consultation prior to the commencement of your treatment. This information may be stored and made available to other artists, stylists and therapists for future treatments.

How We Use Your Information

The information you provide will be used to complete the service you have requested, including contracts entered into for bookings and products. We will also use this information to contact you about other products or services provided by us where you have given us consent to do so. We will use this information to notify you of any changes to our service, and to optimise your experience when using our website and any apps published by us. We will share your personal information with those who require it to carry out the service you have requested or to manage your account with us, and payment service providers. We may also share your data with analytics and search engine providers that help us to optimise your experience on our website and any apps published by us.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that it is legally required, or in the event that any assets or businesses owned by Makeup and Mane Limited are due to be sold or transferred. Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Consent

If you no longer wish for us to use your personal data in a way in which you have previously consented to, please email support@makeupandmane.com to withdraw your consent, write to us at International House, 142 Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4EF, or click the unsubscribe link found in email communications. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your requested services.

How We Store Your Data

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at support@makeupandmane.com.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to optimise your experience when visiting https://www.makeupandmane.com, and allows us to improve the usability of our site. Once consented, your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our use of cookies. Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that these websites may have their own cookie policies that we cannot accept responsibility or liability for.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy was last updated in March 2020. Any updates to our policy can be found on this page, and where necessary will be communicated to you via email. Should you wish to contact us about our privacy and cookie policy, please email support@makeupandmane.com or, write to us at International House, 142 Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4EF where our support team will welcome your query.

This policy is effective as of 28th March 2020.

WHAT OUR CLIENTS SAY

For my wedding hair and make-up I was assigned to be with Rhiannon from Makeup and Mane. I couldn't be more happy with how both the trial and the day itself went. Rhiannon is so friendly that she puts you at ease instantly and, it's very rare for me to say this, I felt pretty! On the day itself I was outside in the wind and rain after the ceremony but neither my hair or make-up budged at all. I'm very happy with all the communication received from Rachel and Rhiannon and would recommend them to everyone. 10/10!Chloe O'Shea
Photograph of Chloe O'Shea

Become a Happy Customer

Book with one of our top mobile hair, makeup and beauty professionals at the touch of a button! Hit BOOK WITH US for full access to your luxury beauty concierge. Need help with your booking? Get in touch at support@makeupandmane.com & we'll pair you with your perfect professional ♥️♥️

This site uses cookies 🍪. Cookies help us remember your preferences (e.g. hiding this popup). To find out more about your cookies visit our privacy policy page.